Polyalthia longifolia

polyalthia longifolia
Polyalthia longifolia (False Ashoka) is a lofty evergreen tree, native to India, commonly planted due to its effectiveness in alleviating noise pollution. It exhibits symmetrical pyramidal growth with willowy weeping pendulous branches and long narrow lanceolate leaves with undulate margins. The tree is known to grow over 30 ft in height.Polyalthea is derived from a combination of Greek words meaning ‘many cures’ with reference to the medicinal properties of the tree while Longifolia, in Latin, refers to the length of its leaves. Polyalthia longifolia is sometimes incorrectly identified as the Ashoka tree (Saraca indica) because of the close resemblance of both trees. One might mistake it as a tree with effectively no branches, but in fact a Polyalthia allowed to grow naturally (without trimming the branches out for decorative reasons) grows into a normal large tree with plenty of shade.

Botanical Name
Polyalthia longifolia
Common Name
False Ashoka, the Buddha Tree, Indian mast tree, and Indian Fir tree
Synonyms
P. longifolia Thw. & Hook. F. cv pendula
Collection Locale
Through out the plains of INDIA
Altitude
1500- 3500 ft
Seed Collection period
July - Aug.
Seed Longevity
1-2 year
Seed Purity
99%
Seed Treatment
n
Usual Germination
50- 70%
Characteristics
Fruit, Ornamental, Timber
Seed Counts per KG (approx)
1800-2500
Plant Average Height
30 ft
General Discription of Polyalthia longifolia plant
Polyalthia longifolia is a tall, handsome, evergreen tree with astraight trunk, condidered to be a native of the drier parts of Ceylon, very commonly cultivated all over India, in gardens and avenues.  Bark smooth, greyish brown, thick; leaves glossy green, lanceolate with undulate margins; flowers in fascicles, yellowish green; fruit a cluster of small ovoid, purple, I-seeded carpels. There are also forms of this tree with markedly drooping branches.  The tree grows well in moist and warm localities. Propagation is through direct sowing of seeds at site or planting 2-year old seedlings raised in pots or baskets.  The seeds retain their viability for one season only and should be sown in August.  It has been recommended for growing in tall hedges.  It is reported to be subject to die-back disease caused by a species of Phomopsis.  A number of defoliating larvae and a few other insect pests have also been recorded.
Polyalthia longifolia